Skip to main content

Salary guide · Skegness

After School Club Assistant Salary in Skegness

How much does an after school club assistant earn in Skegness?

Average base salary in Skegness

£27,075 per year

per year in Skegness · School or trust-set scale

See After School Club Assistant jobs in Skegness
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

After School Club Assistant salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical after school club assistant pay across the UK. After School Club Assistant pay in Skegness is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for after school club assistants near Skegness

Compare average after school club assistant pay in Skegness and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage after school club assistant salaryJobs
Skegness This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Shropshire£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sidmouth£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sittingbourne£27,075 per yearView jobs
Skelmersdale£27,075 per yearView jobs
Skipton£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sleaford£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to After School Club Assistant get paid in Skegness?

Frequently asked questions about after school club assistant pay in Skegness

How much does an after school club assistant earn in Skegness?

The average salary for an after school club assistant in Skegness is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Skegness a well-paid area for after school club assistants?

Skegness tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for after school club assistants. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire after school club assistants in Skegness?

Live after school club assistant openings in Skegness rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an after school club assistant in Skegness increase their salary?

After School Club Assistants in Skegness typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between after school club assistant pay in Skegness and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Skegness it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

After School Club Assistant jobs in Skegness

Live after school club assistant vacancies in Skegness from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse After School Club Assistant jobs in Skegness

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.