Skip to main content

Salary guide · Bishop's Stortford

Alumni Relations Officer Salary in Bishop's Stortford

How much does an alumni relations officer earn in Bishop's Stortford?

Average base salary in Bishop's Stortford

£26,125 per year

per year in Bishop's Stortford · NJC support staff scale

See Alumni Relations Officer jobs in Bishop's Stortford
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Alumni Relations Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Alumni Relations Officer pay in Bishop's Stortford is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for alumni relations officers near Bishop's Stortford

Compare average alumni relations officer pay in Bishop's Stortford and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage alumni relations officer salaryJobs
Birmingham£26,950 per yearView jobs
Bishop's Stortford This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Birkenhead£26,125 per yearView jobs
Bishop Auckland£26,125 per yearView jobs
Bishopbriggs£26,125 per yearView jobs
Blackburn£26,125 per yearView jobs
Blackpool£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Alumni Relations Officer get paid in Bishop's Stortford?

Frequently asked questions about alumni relations officer pay in Bishop's Stortford

How much does an alumni relations officer earn in Bishop's Stortford?

The average salary for an alumni relations officer in Bishop's Stortford is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Bishop's Stortford a well-paid area for alumni relations officers?

Bishop's Stortford tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for alumni relations officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire alumni relations officers in Bishop's Stortford?

Live alumni relations officer openings in Bishop's Stortford rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an alumni relations officer in Bishop's Stortford increase their salary?

Alumni Relations Officers in Bishop's Stortford typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between alumni relations officer pay in Bishop's Stortford and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Bishop's Stortford it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Alumni Relations Officer jobs in Bishop's Stortford

Live alumni relations officer vacancies in Bishop's Stortford from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Alumni Relations Officer jobs in Bishop's Stortford

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.