Skip to main content

Salary guide · Chesterfield

Assessment Officer Salary in Chesterfield

How much does an assessment officer earn in Chesterfield?

Average base salary in Chesterfield

£26,125 per year

per year in Chesterfield · NJC support staff scale

See Assessment Officer jobs in Chesterfield
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Assessment Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Assessment Officer pay in Chesterfield is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for assessment officers near Chesterfield

Compare average assessment officer pay in Chesterfield and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage assessment officer salaryJobs
Chesterfield This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Chesham£26,125 per yearView jobs
Cheshire£26,125 per yearView jobs
Chester£26,125 per yearView jobs
Chichester£26,125 per yearView jobs
Chippenham£26,125 per yearView jobs
Chipping Norton£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Assessment Officer get paid in Chesterfield?

Frequently asked questions about assessment officer pay in Chesterfield

How much does an assessment officer earn in Chesterfield?

The average salary for an assessment officer in Chesterfield is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Chesterfield a well-paid area for assessment officers?

Chesterfield tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for assessment officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire assessment officers in Chesterfield?

Live assessment officer openings in Chesterfield rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an assessment officer in Chesterfield increase their salary?

Assessment Officers in Chesterfield typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between assessment officer pay in Chesterfield and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Chesterfield it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Assessment Officer jobs in Chesterfield

Live assessment officer vacancies in Chesterfield from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Assessment Officer jobs in Chesterfield

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.