Skip to main content

Salary guide · Launceston

Assistant Head of Sixth Form Salary in Launceston

How much does an assistant head of sixth form earn in Launceston?

Average base salary in Launceston

£52,725 per year

per year in Launceston · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Assistant Head of Sixth Form jobs in Launceston
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£44,650 per year£52,725 per year£64,600 per year

Assistant Head of Sixth Form pay is typically set on the leadership scale and varies by portfolio, phase and school group size. Assistant Head of Sixth Form pay in Launceston is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for assistant head of sixth forms near Launceston

Compare average assistant head of sixth form pay in Launceston and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage assistant head of sixth form salaryJobs
Launceston This location£52,725 per yearView jobs
Larbert£52,725 per yearView jobs
Largs£52,725 per yearView jobs
Larne£52,725 per yearView jobs
Leamington Spa£52,725 per yearView jobs
Leatherhead£52,725 per yearView jobs
Ledbury£52,725 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Assistant Head of Sixth Form get paid in Launceston?

Frequently asked questions about assistant head of sixth form pay in Launceston

How much does an assistant head of sixth form earn in Launceston?

The average salary for an assistant head of sixth form in Launceston is £52,725 per year, typically ranging from £44,650 per year to £64,600 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Launceston a well-paid area for assistant head of sixth forms?

Launceston tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for assistant head of sixth forms. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire assistant head of sixth forms in Launceston?

Live assistant head of sixth form openings in Launceston rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an assistant head of sixth form in Launceston increase their salary?

Assistant Head of Sixth Forms in Launceston typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between assistant head of sixth form pay in Launceston and nationally?

Nationally the average is £55,500 per year. In Launceston it's £52,725 per year — a discount of £2,775 per year versus the UK average.

Assistant Head of Sixth Form jobs in Launceston

Live assistant head of sixth form vacancies in Launceston from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Assistant Head of Sixth Form jobs in Launceston

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.