Skip to main content

Salary guide · Derby

AV Technician Salary in Derby

How much does an av technician earn in Derby?

Average base salary in Derby

£26,125 per year

per year in Derby · NJC support staff scale

See AV Technician jobs in Derby
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

AV Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. AV Technician pay in Derby is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for av technicians near Derby

Compare average av technician pay in Derby and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage av technician salaryJobs
Derby This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Deal£26,125 per yearView jobs
Denbigh£26,125 per yearView jobs
Denbighshire£26,125 per yearView jobs
Derbyshire£26,125 per yearView jobs
Devon£26,125 per yearView jobs
Derry£25,850 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to AV Technician get paid in Derby?

Frequently asked questions about av technician pay in Derby

How much does an av technician earn in Derby?

The average salary for an av technician in Derby is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Derby a well-paid area for av technicians?

Derby tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for av technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire av technicians in Derby?

Live av technician openings in Derby rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an av technician in Derby increase their salary?

AV Technicians in Derby typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between av technician pay in Derby and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Derby it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

AV Technician jobs in Derby

Live av technician vacancies in Derby from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse AV Technician jobs in Derby

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.