Skip to main content

Salary guide · Lowestoft

Behaviour Manager Salary in Lowestoft

How much does a behaviour manager earn in Lowestoft?

Average base salary in Lowestoft

£26,125 per year

per year in Lowestoft · NJC support staff scale

See Behaviour Manager jobs in Lowestoft
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Behaviour Manager pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Behaviour Manager pay in Lowestoft is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for behaviour managers near Lowestoft

Compare average behaviour manager pay in Lowestoft and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage behaviour manager salaryJobs
Lowestoft This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Loughborough£26,125 per yearView jobs
Louth£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ludlow£26,125 per yearView jobs
Lurgan£26,125 per yearView jobs
Luton£26,125 per yearView jobs
Londonderry£25,850 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Behaviour Manager get paid in Lowestoft?

Frequently asked questions about behaviour manager pay in Lowestoft

How much does a behaviour manager earn in Lowestoft?

The average salary for a behaviour manager in Lowestoft is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Lowestoft a well-paid area for behaviour managers?

Lowestoft tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for behaviour managers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire behaviour managers in Lowestoft?

Live behaviour manager openings in Lowestoft rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a behaviour manager in Lowestoft increase their salary?

Behaviour Managers in Lowestoft typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between behaviour manager pay in Lowestoft and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Lowestoft it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Behaviour Manager jobs in Lowestoft

Live behaviour manager vacancies in Lowestoft from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Behaviour Manager jobs in Lowestoft

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.