Skip to main content

Salary guide · Rochester

Biology Technician Salary in Rochester

How much does a biology technician earn in Rochester?

Average base salary in Rochester

£26,125 per year

per year in Rochester · NJC support staff scale

See Biology Technician jobs in Rochester
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Biology Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Biology Technician pay in Rochester is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for biology technicians near Rochester

Compare average biology technician pay in Rochester and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage biology technician salaryJobs
Rochester This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Rickmansworth£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ripon£26,125 per yearView jobs
Rochdale£26,125 per yearView jobs
Romford£26,125 per yearView jobs
Romsey£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ross-on-Wye£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Biology Technician get paid in Rochester?

Frequently asked questions about biology technician pay in Rochester

How much does a biology technician earn in Rochester?

The average salary for a biology technician in Rochester is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Rochester a well-paid area for biology technicians?

Rochester tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for biology technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire biology technicians in Rochester?

Live biology technician openings in Rochester rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a biology technician in Rochester increase their salary?

Biology Technicians in Rochester typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between biology technician pay in Rochester and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Rochester it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Biology Technician jobs in Rochester

Live biology technician vacancies in Rochester from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Biology Technician jobs in Rochester

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.