Skip to main content

Salary guide · Skelmersdale

Boarding Matron Salary in Skelmersdale

How much does a boarding matron earn in Skelmersdale?

Average base salary in Skelmersdale

£27,075 per year

per year in Skelmersdale · School or trust-set scale

See Boarding Matron jobs in Skelmersdale
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Boarding Matron salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical boarding matron pay across the UK. Boarding Matron pay in Skelmersdale is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for boarding matrons near Skelmersdale

Compare average boarding matron pay in Skelmersdale and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage boarding matron salaryJobs
Slough£29,640 per yearView jobs
Skelmersdale This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sidmouth£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sittingbourne£27,075 per yearView jobs
Skegness£27,075 per yearView jobs
Skipton£27,075 per yearView jobs
Sleaford£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Boarding Matron get paid in Skelmersdale?

Frequently asked questions about boarding matron pay in Skelmersdale

How much does a boarding matron earn in Skelmersdale?

The average salary for a boarding matron in Skelmersdale is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Skelmersdale a well-paid area for boarding matrons?

Skelmersdale tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for boarding matrons. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire boarding matrons in Skelmersdale?

Live boarding matron openings in Skelmersdale rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a boarding matron in Skelmersdale increase their salary?

Boarding Matrons in Skelmersdale typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between boarding matron pay in Skelmersdale and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Skelmersdale it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Boarding Matron jobs in Skelmersdale

Live boarding matron vacancies in Skelmersdale from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Boarding Matron jobs in Skelmersdale

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.