Skip to main content

Salary guide · Wishaw

Business Teacher Salary in Wishaw

How much does a business teacher earn in Wishaw?

Average base salary in Wishaw

£39,425 per year

per year in Wishaw · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Business Teacher jobs in Wishaw
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Business Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Business Teacher pay in Wishaw is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for business teachers near Wishaw

Compare average business teacher pay in Wishaw and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage business teacher salaryJobs
Windsor£43,160 per yearView jobs
Wishaw This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Windermere£39,425 per yearView jobs
Wisbech£39,425 per yearView jobs
Witham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Withernsea£39,425 per yearView jobs
Witney£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Business Teacher get paid in Wishaw?

Frequently asked questions about business teacher pay in Wishaw

How much does a business teacher earn in Wishaw?

The average salary for a business teacher in Wishaw is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Wishaw a well-paid area for business teachers?

Wishaw tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for business teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire business teachers in Wishaw?

Live business teacher openings in Wishaw rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a business teacher in Wishaw increase their salary?

Business Teachers in Wishaw typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between business teacher pay in Wishaw and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Wishaw it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Business Teacher jobs in Wishaw

Live business teacher vacancies in Wishaw from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Business Teacher jobs in Wishaw

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.