Skip to main content

Salary guide · Lymington

Careers Advisor Salary in Lymington

How much does a careers advisor earn in Lymington?

Average base salary in Lymington

£27,075 per year

per year in Lymington · School or trust-set scale

See Careers Advisor jobs in Lymington
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Careers Advisor salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical careers advisor pay across the UK. Careers Advisor pay in Lymington is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for careers advisors near Lymington

Compare average careers advisor pay in Lymington and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage careers advisor salaryJobs
Lymington This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Lurgan£27,075 per yearView jobs
Luton£27,075 per yearView jobs
Lyme Regis£27,075 per yearView jobs
Lytham St Annes£27,075 per yearView jobs
Macclesfield£27,075 per yearView jobs
Machynlleth£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Careers Advisor get paid in Lymington?

Frequently asked questions about careers advisor pay in Lymington

How much does a careers advisor earn in Lymington?

The average salary for a careers advisor in Lymington is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Lymington a well-paid area for careers advisors?

Lymington tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for careers advisors. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire careers advisors in Lymington?

Live careers advisor openings in Lymington rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a careers advisor in Lymington increase their salary?

Careers Advisors in Lymington typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between careers advisor pay in Lymington and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Lymington it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Careers Advisor jobs in Lymington

Live careers advisor vacancies in Lymington from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Careers Advisor jobs in Lymington

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.