Skip to main content

Salary guide · Preston

Careers Leader Salary in Preston

How much does a careers leader earn in Preston?

Average base salary in Preston

£27,075 per year

per year in Preston · School or trust-set scale

See Careers Leader jobs in Preston
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Careers Leader salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical careers leader pay across the UK. Careers Leader pay in Preston is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for careers leaders near Preston

Compare average careers leader pay in Preston and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage careers leader salaryJobs
Preston This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Portstewart£27,075 per yearView jobs
Powys£27,075 per yearView jobs
Prestatyn£27,075 per yearView jobs
Prestwich£27,075 per yearView jobs
Prestwick£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pwllheli£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Careers Leader get paid in Preston?

Frequently asked questions about careers leader pay in Preston

How much does a careers leader earn in Preston?

The average salary for a careers leader in Preston is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Preston a well-paid area for careers leaders?

Preston tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for careers leaders. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire careers leaders in Preston?

Live careers leader openings in Preston rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a careers leader in Preston increase their salary?

Careers Leaders in Preston typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between careers leader pay in Preston and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Preston it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Careers Leader jobs in Preston

Live careers leader vacancies in Preston from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Careers Leader jobs in Preston

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.