Skip to main content

Salary guide · Whitstable

Catering Apprentice Salary in Whitstable

How much does a catering apprentice earn in Whitstable?

Average base salary in Whitstable

£26,125 per year

per year in Whitstable · NJC support staff scale

See Catering Apprentice jobs in Whitstable
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Catering Apprentice pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Catering Apprentice pay in Whitstable is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for catering apprentices near Whitstable

Compare average catering apprentice pay in Whitstable and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage catering apprentice salaryJobs
Whitstable This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Weymouth£26,125 per yearView jobs
Whitby£26,125 per yearView jobs
Whitehaven£26,125 per yearView jobs
Wick£26,125 per yearView jobs
Widnes£26,125 per yearView jobs
Wigan£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Catering Apprentice get paid in Whitstable?

Frequently asked questions about catering apprentice pay in Whitstable

How much does a catering apprentice earn in Whitstable?

The average salary for a catering apprentice in Whitstable is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Whitstable a well-paid area for catering apprentices?

Whitstable tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for catering apprentices. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire catering apprentices in Whitstable?

Live catering apprentice openings in Whitstable rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a catering apprentice in Whitstable increase their salary?

Catering Apprentices in Whitstable typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between catering apprentice pay in Whitstable and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Whitstable it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Catering Apprentice jobs in Whitstable

Live catering apprentice vacancies in Whitstable from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Catering Apprentice jobs in Whitstable

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.