Skip to main content

Salary guide · Denbigh

Catering Assistant Salary in Denbigh

How much does a catering assistant earn in Denbigh?

Average base salary in Denbigh

£26,125 per year

per year in Denbigh · NJC support staff scale

See Catering Assistant jobs in Denbigh
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Catering Assistant pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Catering Assistant pay in Denbigh is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for catering assistants near Denbigh

Compare average catering assistant pay in Denbigh and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage catering assistant salaryJobs
Denbigh This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Dartmouth£26,125 per yearView jobs
Daventry£26,125 per yearView jobs
Deal£26,125 per yearView jobs
Denbighshire£26,125 per yearView jobs
Derby£26,125 per yearView jobs
Derbyshire£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Catering Assistant get paid in Denbigh?

Frequently asked questions about catering assistant pay in Denbigh

How much does a catering assistant earn in Denbigh?

The average salary for a catering assistant in Denbigh is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Denbigh a well-paid area for catering assistants?

Denbigh tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for catering assistants. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire catering assistants in Denbigh?

Live catering assistant openings in Denbigh rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a catering assistant in Denbigh increase their salary?

Catering Assistants in Denbigh typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between catering assistant pay in Denbigh and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Denbigh it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Catering Assistant jobs in Denbigh

Live catering assistant vacancies in Denbigh from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Catering Assistant jobs in Denbigh

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.