Skip to main content

Salary guide · Galashiels

Chemistry Technician Salary in Galashiels

How much does a chemistry technician earn in Galashiels?

Average base salary in Galashiels

£26,125 per year

per year in Galashiels · NJC support staff scale

See Chemistry Technician jobs in Galashiels
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Chemistry Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Chemistry Technician pay in Galashiels is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for chemistry technicians near Galashiels

Compare average chemistry technician pay in Galashiels and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage chemistry technician salaryJobs
Galashiels This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Fraserburgh£26,125 per yearView jobs
Frome£26,125 per yearView jobs
Gainsborough£26,125 per yearView jobs
Gateshead£26,125 per yearView jobs
Gillingham£26,125 per yearView jobs
Girvan£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Chemistry Technician get paid in Galashiels?

Frequently asked questions about chemistry technician pay in Galashiels

How much does a chemistry technician earn in Galashiels?

The average salary for a chemistry technician in Galashiels is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Galashiels a well-paid area for chemistry technicians?

Galashiels tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for chemistry technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire chemistry technicians in Galashiels?

Live chemistry technician openings in Galashiels rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a chemistry technician in Galashiels increase their salary?

Chemistry Technicians in Galashiels typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between chemistry technician pay in Galashiels and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Galashiels it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Chemistry Technician jobs in Galashiels

Live chemistry technician vacancies in Galashiels from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Chemistry Technician jobs in Galashiels

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.