Skip to main content

Salary guide · Tredegar

Chemistry Technician Salary in Tredegar

How much does a chemistry technician earn in Tredegar?

Average base salary in Tredegar

£26,125 per year

per year in Tredegar · NJC support staff scale

See Chemistry Technician jobs in Tredegar
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Chemistry Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Chemistry Technician pay in Tredegar is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for chemistry technicians near Tredegar

Compare average chemistry technician pay in Tredegar and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage chemistry technician salaryJobs
Tower Hamlets£32,450 per yearView jobs
Tredegar This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Torquay£26,125 per yearView jobs
Totnes£26,125 per yearView jobs
Treorchy£26,125 per yearView jobs
Troon£26,125 per yearView jobs
Trowbridge£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Chemistry Technician get paid in Tredegar?

Frequently asked questions about chemistry technician pay in Tredegar

How much does a chemistry technician earn in Tredegar?

The average salary for a chemistry technician in Tredegar is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Tredegar a well-paid area for chemistry technicians?

Tredegar tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for chemistry technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire chemistry technicians in Tredegar?

Live chemistry technician openings in Tredegar rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a chemistry technician in Tredegar increase their salary?

Chemistry Technicians in Tredegar typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between chemistry technician pay in Tredegar and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Tredegar it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Chemistry Technician jobs in Tredegar

Live chemistry technician vacancies in Tredegar from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Chemistry Technician jobs in Tredegar

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.