Skip to main content

Salary guide · Dunfermline

Chief Financial Officer Salary in Dunfermline

How much does a chief financial officer earn in Dunfermline?

Average base salary in Dunfermline

£109,250 per year

per year in Dunfermline · Trust-set senior executive scale

See Chief Financial Officer jobs in Dunfermline
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£80,750 per year£109,250 per year£147,250 per year

Chief Financial Officer roles sit at senior trust level, with pay set by trustees according to scale, trust size and responsibility. Chief Financial Officer pay in Dunfermline is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for chief financial officers near Dunfermline

Compare average chief financial officer pay in Dunfermline and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage chief financial officer salaryJobs
Dunfermline This location£109,250 per yearView jobs
Dumfries and Galloway£109,250 per yearView jobs
Dundonald£109,250 per yearView jobs
Dungannon£109,250 per yearView jobs
Dungiven£109,250 per yearView jobs
Dunoon£109,250 per yearView jobs
Dundee£108,100 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Chief Financial Officer get paid in Dunfermline?

Frequently asked questions about chief financial officer pay in Dunfermline

How much does a chief financial officer earn in Dunfermline?

The average salary for a chief financial officer in Dunfermline is £109,250 per year, typically ranging from £80,750 per year to £147,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Dunfermline a well-paid area for chief financial officers?

Dunfermline tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for chief financial officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire chief financial officers in Dunfermline?

Live chief financial officer openings in Dunfermline rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a chief financial officer in Dunfermline increase their salary?

Chief Financial Officers in Dunfermline typically increase pay by moving up Trust-set senior executive scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between chief financial officer pay in Dunfermline and nationally?

Nationally the average is £115,000 per year. In Dunfermline it's £109,250 per year — a discount of £5,750 per year versus the UK average.

Chief Financial Officer jobs in Dunfermline

Live chief financial officer vacancies in Dunfermline from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Chief Financial Officer jobs in Dunfermline

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.