Skip to main content

Salary guide · Prestwich

Chief Financial Officer Salary in Prestwich

How much does a chief financial officer earn in Prestwich?

Average base salary in Prestwich

£109,250 per year

per year in Prestwich · Trust-set senior executive scale

See Chief Financial Officer jobs in Prestwich
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£80,750 per year£109,250 per year£147,250 per year

Chief Financial Officer roles sit at senior trust level, with pay set by trustees according to scale, trust size and responsibility. Chief Financial Officer pay in Prestwich is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for chief financial officers near Prestwich

Compare average chief financial officer pay in Prestwich and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage chief financial officer salaryJobs
Prestwich This location£109,250 per yearView jobs
Powys£109,250 per yearView jobs
Prestatyn£109,250 per yearView jobs
Preston£109,250 per yearView jobs
Prestwick£109,250 per yearView jobs
Pwllheli£109,250 per yearView jobs
Ramsgate£109,250 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Chief Financial Officer get paid in Prestwich?

Frequently asked questions about chief financial officer pay in Prestwich

How much does a chief financial officer earn in Prestwich?

The average salary for a chief financial officer in Prestwich is £109,250 per year, typically ranging from £80,750 per year to £147,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Prestwich a well-paid area for chief financial officers?

Prestwich tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for chief financial officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire chief financial officers in Prestwich?

Live chief financial officer openings in Prestwich rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a chief financial officer in Prestwich increase their salary?

Chief Financial Officers in Prestwich typically increase pay by moving up Trust-set senior executive scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between chief financial officer pay in Prestwich and nationally?

Nationally the average is £115,000 per year. In Prestwich it's £109,250 per year — a discount of £5,750 per year versus the UK average.

Chief Financial Officer jobs in Prestwich

Live chief financial officer vacancies in Prestwich from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Chief Financial Officer jobs in Prestwich

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.