Skip to main content

Salary guide · Thatcham

Chinese Teacher Salary in Thatcham

How much does a chinese teacher earn in Thatcham?

Average base salary in Thatcham

£39,425 per year

per year in Thatcham · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Chinese Teacher jobs in Thatcham
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Chinese Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Chinese Teacher pay in Thatcham is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for chinese teachers near Thatcham

Compare average chinese teacher pay in Thatcham and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage chinese teacher salaryJobs
Thatcham This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tenterden£39,425 per yearView jobs
Tewkesbury£39,425 per yearView jobs
Thame£39,425 per yearView jobs
Thetford£39,425 per yearView jobs
Thirsk£39,425 per yearView jobs
Thornbury£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Chinese Teacher get paid in Thatcham?

Frequently asked questions about chinese teacher pay in Thatcham

How much does a chinese teacher earn in Thatcham?

The average salary for a chinese teacher in Thatcham is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Thatcham a well-paid area for chinese teachers?

Thatcham tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for chinese teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire chinese teachers in Thatcham?

Live chinese teacher openings in Thatcham rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a chinese teacher in Thatcham increase their salary?

Chinese Teachers in Thatcham typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between chinese teacher pay in Thatcham and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Thatcham it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Chinese Teacher jobs in Thatcham

Live chinese teacher vacancies in Thatcham from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Chinese Teacher jobs in Thatcham

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.