Skip to main content

Salary guide · Hove

Cover Teacher Salary in Hove

How much does a cover teacher earn in Hove?

Average base salary in Hove

£39,425 per year

per year in Hove · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Cover Teacher jobs in Hove
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Cover Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Cover Teacher pay in Hove is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for cover teachers near Hove

Compare average cover teacher pay in Hove and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage cover teacher salaryJobs
Hounslow£45,650 per yearView jobs
Hove This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Horley£39,425 per yearView jobs
Horsham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Huddersfield£39,425 per yearView jobs
Hull£39,425 per yearView jobs
Hungerford£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Cover Teacher get paid in Hove?

Frequently asked questions about cover teacher pay in Hove

How much does a cover teacher earn in Hove?

The average salary for a cover teacher in Hove is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Hove a well-paid area for cover teachers?

Hove tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for cover teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire cover teachers in Hove?

Live cover teacher openings in Hove rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a cover teacher in Hove increase their salary?

Cover Teachers in Hove typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between cover teacher pay in Hove and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Hove it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Cover Teacher jobs in Hove

Live cover teacher vacancies in Hove from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Cover Teacher jobs in Hove

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.