Skip to main content

Salary guide · Kidwelly

Cover Teacher Salary in Kidwelly

How much does a cover teacher earn in Kidwelly?

Average base salary in Kidwelly

£39,425 per year

per year in Kidwelly · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Cover Teacher jobs in Kidwelly
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Cover Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Cover Teacher pay in Kidwelly is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for cover teachers near Kidwelly

Compare average cover teacher pay in Kidwelly and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage cover teacher salaryJobs
Kidwelly This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Keswick£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kettering£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kidderminster£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kilkeel£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kilmarnock£39,425 per yearView jobs
Kilwinning£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Cover Teacher get paid in Kidwelly?

Frequently asked questions about cover teacher pay in Kidwelly

How much does a cover teacher earn in Kidwelly?

The average salary for a cover teacher in Kidwelly is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Kidwelly a well-paid area for cover teachers?

Kidwelly tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for cover teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire cover teachers in Kidwelly?

Live cover teacher openings in Kidwelly rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a cover teacher in Kidwelly increase their salary?

Cover Teachers in Kidwelly typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between cover teacher pay in Kidwelly and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Kidwelly it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Cover Teacher jobs in Kidwelly

Live cover teacher vacancies in Kidwelly from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Cover Teacher jobs in Kidwelly

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.