Skip to main content

Salary guide · Cumbria

Credit Controller Salary in Cumbria

How much does a credit controller earn in Cumbria?

Average base salary in Cumbria

£27,075 per year

per year in Cumbria · School or trust-set scale

See Credit Controller jobs in Cumbria
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Credit Controller salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical credit controller pay across the UK. Credit Controller pay in Cumbria is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for credit controllers near Cumbria

Compare average credit controller pay in Cumbria and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage credit controller salaryJobs
Croydon£31,350 per yearView jobs
Cumbria This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Crosby£27,075 per yearView jobs
Cumbernauld£27,075 per yearView jobs
Cupar£27,075 per yearView jobs
Cwmbran£27,075 per yearView jobs
Dalkeith£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Credit Controller get paid in Cumbria?

Frequently asked questions about credit controller pay in Cumbria

How much does a credit controller earn in Cumbria?

The average salary for a credit controller in Cumbria is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Cumbria a well-paid area for credit controllers?

Cumbria tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for credit controllers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire credit controllers in Cumbria?

Live credit controller openings in Cumbria rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a credit controller in Cumbria increase their salary?

Credit Controllers in Cumbria typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between credit controller pay in Cumbria and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Cumbria it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Credit Controller jobs in Cumbria

Live credit controller vacancies in Cumbria from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Credit Controller jobs in Cumbria

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.