Skip to main content

Salary guide · Prestwich

Cyber Security Officer Salary in Prestwich

How much does a cyber security officer earn in Prestwich?

Average base salary in Prestwich

£26,125 per year

per year in Prestwich · NJC support staff scale

See Cyber Security Officer jobs in Prestwich
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Cyber Security Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Cyber Security Officer pay in Prestwich is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for cyber security officers near Prestwich

Compare average cyber security officer pay in Prestwich and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage cyber security officer salaryJobs
Prestwich This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Powys£26,125 per yearView jobs
Prestatyn£26,125 per yearView jobs
Preston£26,125 per yearView jobs
Prestwick£26,125 per yearView jobs
Pwllheli£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ramsgate£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Cyber Security Officer get paid in Prestwich?

Frequently asked questions about cyber security officer pay in Prestwich

How much does a cyber security officer earn in Prestwich?

The average salary for a cyber security officer in Prestwich is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Prestwich a well-paid area for cyber security officers?

Prestwich tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for cyber security officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire cyber security officers in Prestwich?

Live cyber security officer openings in Prestwich rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a cyber security officer in Prestwich increase their salary?

Cyber Security Officers in Prestwich typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between cyber security officer pay in Prestwich and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Prestwich it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Cyber Security Officer jobs in Prestwich

Live cyber security officer vacancies in Prestwich from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Cyber Security Officer jobs in Prestwich

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.