Skip to main content

Salary guide · Pontefract

Dance Coach Salary in Pontefract

How much does a dance coach earn in Pontefract?

Average base salary in Pontefract

£27,075 per year

per year in Pontefract · School or trust-set scale

See Dance Coach jobs in Pontefract
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

Dance Coach salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical dance coach pay across the UK. Dance Coach pay in Pontefract is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for dance coachs near Pontefract

Compare average dance coach pay in Pontefract and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage dance coach salaryJobs
Pontefract This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pickering£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pitlochry£27,075 per yearView jobs
Plymouth£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pontypool£27,075 per yearView jobs
Pontypridd£27,075 per yearView jobs
Poole£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Dance Coach get paid in Pontefract?

Frequently asked questions about dance coach pay in Pontefract

How much does a dance coach earn in Pontefract?

The average salary for a dance coach in Pontefract is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Pontefract a well-paid area for dance coachs?

Pontefract tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for dance coachs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire dance coachs in Pontefract?

Live dance coach openings in Pontefract rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a dance coach in Pontefract increase their salary?

Dance Coachs in Pontefract typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between dance coach pay in Pontefract and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Pontefract it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

Dance Coach jobs in Pontefract

Live dance coach vacancies in Pontefract from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Dance Coach jobs in Pontefract

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.