Skip to main content

Salary guide · Epsom

Database Administrator Salary in Epsom

How much does a database administrator earn in Epsom?

Average base salary in Epsom

£26,125 per year

per year in Epsom · NJC support staff scale

See Database Administrator jobs in Epsom
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Database Administrator pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Database Administrator pay in Epsom is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for database administrators near Epsom

Compare average database administrator pay in Epsom and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage database administrator salaryJobs
Enfield£30,250 per yearView jobs
Epsom This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
England£26,125 per yearView jobs
Enniskillen£26,125 per yearView jobs
Essex£26,125 per yearView jobs
Evesham£26,125 per yearView jobs
Exeter£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Database Administrator get paid in Epsom?

Frequently asked questions about database administrator pay in Epsom

How much does a database administrator earn in Epsom?

The average salary for a database administrator in Epsom is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Epsom a well-paid area for database administrators?

Epsom tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for database administrators. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire database administrators in Epsom?

Live database administrator openings in Epsom rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a database administrator in Epsom increase their salary?

Database Administrators in Epsom typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between database administrator pay in Epsom and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Epsom it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Database Administrator jobs in Epsom

Live database administrator vacancies in Epsom from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Database Administrator jobs in Epsom

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.