Skip to main content

Salary guide · Angus

Deputy Head Academic Salary in Angus

How much does a deputy head academic earn in Angus?

Average base salary in Angus

£59,375 per year

per year in Angus · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Deputy Head Academic jobs in Angus
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£49,400 per year£59,375 per year£77,900 per year

Deputy Head Academic roles are senior leadership posts, usually paid on the leadership scale with local variation by school size and responsibility. Deputy Head Academic pay in Angus is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for deputy head academics near Angus

Compare average deputy head academic pay in Angus and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage deputy head academic salaryJobs
Angus This location£59,375 per yearView jobs
Ambleside£59,375 per yearView jobs
Andover£59,375 per yearView jobs
Anglesey£59,375 per yearView jobs
Annan£59,375 per yearView jobs
Antrim£59,375 per yearView jobs
Arbroath£59,375 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Deputy Head Academic get paid in Angus?

Frequently asked questions about deputy head academic pay in Angus

How much does a deputy head academic earn in Angus?

The average salary for a deputy head academic in Angus is £59,375 per year, typically ranging from £49,400 per year to £77,900 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Angus a well-paid area for deputy head academics?

Angus tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for deputy head academics. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire deputy head academics in Angus?

Live deputy head academic openings in Angus rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a deputy head academic in Angus increase their salary?

Deputy Head Academics in Angus typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between deputy head academic pay in Angus and nationally?

Nationally the average is £62,500 per year. In Angus it's £59,375 per year — a discount of £3,125 per year versus the UK average.

Deputy Head Academic jobs in Angus

Live deputy head academic vacancies in Angus from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Deputy Head Academic jobs in Angus

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.