Skip to main content

Salary guide · Lymington

Deputy Head Academic Salary in Lymington

How much does a deputy head academic earn in Lymington?

Average base salary in Lymington

£59,375 per year

per year in Lymington · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Deputy Head Academic jobs in Lymington
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£49,400 per year£59,375 per year£77,900 per year

Deputy Head Academic roles are senior leadership posts, usually paid on the leadership scale with local variation by school size and responsibility. Deputy Head Academic pay in Lymington is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for deputy head academics near Lymington

Compare average deputy head academic pay in Lymington and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage deputy head academic salaryJobs
Lymington This location£59,375 per yearView jobs
Lurgan£59,375 per yearView jobs
Luton£59,375 per yearView jobs
Lyme Regis£59,375 per yearView jobs
Lytham St Annes£59,375 per yearView jobs
Macclesfield£59,375 per yearView jobs
Machynlleth£59,375 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Deputy Head Academic get paid in Lymington?

Frequently asked questions about deputy head academic pay in Lymington

How much does a deputy head academic earn in Lymington?

The average salary for a deputy head academic in Lymington is £59,375 per year, typically ranging from £49,400 per year to £77,900 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Lymington a well-paid area for deputy head academics?

Lymington tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for deputy head academics. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire deputy head academics in Lymington?

Live deputy head academic openings in Lymington rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a deputy head academic in Lymington increase their salary?

Deputy Head Academics in Lymington typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between deputy head academic pay in Lymington and nationally?

Nationally the average is £62,500 per year. In Lymington it's £59,375 per year — a discount of £3,125 per year versus the UK average.

Deputy Head Academic jobs in Lymington

Live deputy head academic vacancies in Lymington from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Deputy Head Academic jobs in Lymington

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.