Skip to main content

Salary guide · Northumberland

Deputy Head Academic Salary in Northumberland

How much does a deputy head academic earn in Northumberland?

Average base salary in Northumberland

£59,375 per year

per year in Northumberland · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Deputy Head Academic jobs in Northumberland
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£49,400 per year£59,375 per year£77,900 per year

Deputy Head Academic roles are senior leadership posts, usually paid on the leadership scale with local variation by school size and responsibility. Deputy Head Academic pay in Northumberland is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for deputy head academics near Northumberland

Compare average deputy head academic pay in Northumberland and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage deputy head academic salaryJobs
Nottingham£60,000 per yearView jobs
Northumberland This location£59,375 per yearView jobs
Northampton£59,375 per yearView jobs
Northamptonshire£59,375 per yearView jobs
Northwich£59,375 per yearView jobs
Norwich£59,375 per yearView jobs
Northern Ireland£58,750 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Deputy Head Academic get paid in Northumberland?

Frequently asked questions about deputy head academic pay in Northumberland

How much does a deputy head academic earn in Northumberland?

The average salary for a deputy head academic in Northumberland is £59,375 per year, typically ranging from £49,400 per year to £77,900 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Northumberland a well-paid area for deputy head academics?

Northumberland tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for deputy head academics. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire deputy head academics in Northumberland?

Live deputy head academic openings in Northumberland rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a deputy head academic in Northumberland increase their salary?

Deputy Head Academics in Northumberland typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between deputy head academic pay in Northumberland and nationally?

Nationally the average is £62,500 per year. In Northumberland it's £59,375 per year — a discount of £3,125 per year versus the UK average.

Deputy Head Academic jobs in Northumberland

Live deputy head academic vacancies in Northumberland from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Deputy Head Academic jobs in Northumberland

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.