Skip to main content

Salary guide · Taunton

Deputy Head Academic Salary in Taunton

How much does a deputy head academic earn in Taunton?

Average base salary in Taunton

£59,375 per year

per year in Taunton · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Deputy Head Academic jobs in Taunton
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£49,400 per year£59,375 per year£77,900 per year

Deputy Head Academic roles are senior leadership posts, usually paid on the leadership scale with local variation by school size and responsibility. Deputy Head Academic pay in Taunton is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for deputy head academics near Taunton

Compare average deputy head academic pay in Taunton and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage deputy head academic salaryJobs
Taunton This location£59,375 per yearView jobs
Swindon£59,375 per yearView jobs
Tadley£59,375 per yearView jobs
Tamworth£59,375 per yearView jobs
Tavistock£59,375 per yearView jobs
Teddington£59,375 per yearView jobs
Teignmouth£59,375 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Deputy Head Academic get paid in Taunton?

Frequently asked questions about deputy head academic pay in Taunton

How much does a deputy head academic earn in Taunton?

The average salary for a deputy head academic in Taunton is £59,375 per year, typically ranging from £49,400 per year to £77,900 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Taunton a well-paid area for deputy head academics?

Taunton tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for deputy head academics. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire deputy head academics in Taunton?

Live deputy head academic openings in Taunton rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a deputy head academic in Taunton increase their salary?

Deputy Head Academics in Taunton typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between deputy head academic pay in Taunton and nationally?

Nationally the average is £62,500 per year. In Taunton it's £59,375 per year — a discount of £3,125 per year versus the UK average.

Deputy Head Academic jobs in Taunton

Live deputy head academic vacancies in Taunton from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Deputy Head Academic jobs in Taunton

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.