Skip to main content

Salary guide · Durham

Deputy Head of Year Salary in Durham

How much does a deputy head of year earn in Durham?

Average base salary in Durham

£59,375 per year

per year in Durham · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Deputy Head of Year jobs in Durham
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£49,400 per year£59,375 per year£77,900 per year

Deputy Head of Year roles are senior leadership posts, usually paid on the leadership scale with local variation by school size and responsibility. Deputy Head of Year pay in Durham is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for deputy head of years near Durham

Compare average deputy head of year pay in Durham and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage deputy head of year salaryJobs
Ealing£68,750 per yearView jobs
Durham This location£59,375 per yearView jobs
Dungiven£59,375 per yearView jobs
Dunoon£59,375 per yearView jobs
Dunstable£59,375 per yearView jobs
East Ayrshire£59,375 per yearView jobs
East Dunbartonshire£59,375 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Deputy Head of Year get paid in Durham?

Frequently asked questions about deputy head of year pay in Durham

How much does a deputy head of year earn in Durham?

The average salary for a deputy head of year in Durham is £59,375 per year, typically ranging from £49,400 per year to £77,900 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Durham a well-paid area for deputy head of years?

Durham tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for deputy head of years. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire deputy head of years in Durham?

Live deputy head of year openings in Durham rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a deputy head of year in Durham increase their salary?

Deputy Head of Years in Durham typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between deputy head of year pay in Durham and nationally?

Nationally the average is £62,500 per year. In Durham it's £59,375 per year — a discount of £3,125 per year versus the UK average.

Deputy Head of Year jobs in Durham

Live deputy head of year vacancies in Durham from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Deputy Head of Year jobs in Durham

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.