Skip to main content

Salary guide · Sudbury

Deputy Head of Year Salary in Sudbury

How much does a deputy head of year earn in Sudbury?

Average base salary in Sudbury

£59,375 per year

per year in Sudbury · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Deputy Head of Year jobs in Sudbury
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£49,400 per year£59,375 per year£77,900 per year

Deputy Head of Year roles are senior leadership posts, usually paid on the leadership scale with local variation by school size and responsibility. Deputy Head of Year pay in Sudbury is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for deputy head of years near Sudbury

Compare average deputy head of year pay in Sudbury and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage deputy head of year salaryJobs
Surrey£65,000 per yearView jobs
Sudbury This location£59,375 per yearView jobs
Stranraer£59,375 per yearView jobs
Stratford-upon-Avon£59,375 per yearView jobs
Stroud£59,375 per yearView jobs
Suffolk£59,375 per yearView jobs
Sunderland£59,375 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Deputy Head of Year get paid in Sudbury?

Frequently asked questions about deputy head of year pay in Sudbury

How much does a deputy head of year earn in Sudbury?

The average salary for a deputy head of year in Sudbury is £59,375 per year, typically ranging from £49,400 per year to £77,900 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Sudbury a well-paid area for deputy head of years?

Sudbury tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for deputy head of years. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire deputy head of years in Sudbury?

Live deputy head of year openings in Sudbury rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a deputy head of year in Sudbury increase their salary?

Deputy Head of Years in Sudbury typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between deputy head of year pay in Sudbury and nationally?

Nationally the average is £62,500 per year. In Sudbury it's £59,375 per year — a discount of £3,125 per year versus the UK average.

Deputy Head of Year jobs in Sudbury

Live deputy head of year vacancies in Sudbury from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Deputy Head of Year jobs in Sudbury

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.