Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ramsgate

Deputy Principal Salary in Ramsgate

How much does a deputy principal earn in Ramsgate?

Average base salary in Ramsgate

£74,575 per year

per year in Ramsgate · STPCD Leadership Pay Range

See Deputy Principal jobs in Ramsgate
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£55,100 per year£74,575 per year£111,150 per year

Deputy Principal pay follows the school leadership range, with salary influenced by school size, phase and location. Deputy Principal pay in Ramsgate is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for deputy principals near Ramsgate

Compare average deputy principal pay in Ramsgate and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage deputy principal salaryJobs
Reading£81,640 per yearView jobs
Ramsgate This location£74,575 per yearView jobs
Prestwich£74,575 per yearView jobs
Prestwick£74,575 per yearView jobs
Pwllheli£74,575 per yearView jobs
Randalstown£74,575 per yearView jobs
Rayleigh£74,575 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Deputy Principal get paid in Ramsgate?

Frequently asked questions about deputy principal pay in Ramsgate

How much does a deputy principal earn in Ramsgate?

The average salary for a deputy principal in Ramsgate is £74,575 per year, typically ranging from £55,100 per year to £111,150 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ramsgate a well-paid area for deputy principals?

Ramsgate tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for deputy principals. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire deputy principals in Ramsgate?

Live deputy principal openings in Ramsgate rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a deputy principal in Ramsgate increase their salary?

Deputy Principals in Ramsgate typically increase pay by moving up STPCD Leadership Pay Range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between deputy principal pay in Ramsgate and nationally?

Nationally the average is £78,500 per year. In Ramsgate it's £74,575 per year — a discount of £3,925 per year versus the UK average.

Deputy Principal jobs in Ramsgate

Live deputy principal vacancies in Ramsgate from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Deputy Principal jobs in Ramsgate

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.