Skip to main content

Salary guide · Warrenpoint

Design and Technology Teacher Salary in Warrenpoint

How much does a design and technology teacher earn in Warrenpoint?

Average base salary in Warrenpoint

£39,425 per year

per year in Warrenpoint · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See Design and Technology Teacher jobs in Warrenpoint
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

Design and Technology Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. Design and Technology Teacher pay in Warrenpoint is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for design and technology teachers near Warrenpoint

Compare average design and technology teacher pay in Warrenpoint and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage design and technology teacher salaryJobs
Warrenpoint This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Ware£39,425 per yearView jobs
Wareham£39,425 per yearView jobs
Warminster£39,425 per yearView jobs
Warrington£39,425 per yearView jobs
Warwick£39,425 per yearView jobs
Warwickshire£39,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Design and Technology Teacher get paid in Warrenpoint?

Frequently asked questions about design and technology teacher pay in Warrenpoint

How much does a design and technology teacher earn in Warrenpoint?

The average salary for a design and technology teacher in Warrenpoint is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Warrenpoint a well-paid area for design and technology teachers?

Warrenpoint tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for design and technology teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire design and technology teachers in Warrenpoint?

Live design and technology teacher openings in Warrenpoint rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a design and technology teacher in Warrenpoint increase their salary?

Design and Technology Teachers in Warrenpoint typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between design and technology teacher pay in Warrenpoint and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Warrenpoint it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

Design and Technology Teacher jobs in Warrenpoint

Live design and technology teacher vacancies in Warrenpoint from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Design and Technology Teacher jobs in Warrenpoint

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.