Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ballymoney

Destinations Officer Salary in Ballymoney

How much does a destinations officer earn in Ballymoney?

Average base salary in Ballymoney

£26,125 per year

per year in Ballymoney · NJC support staff scale

See Destinations Officer jobs in Ballymoney
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Destinations Officer pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Destinations Officer pay in Ballymoney is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for destinations officers near Ballymoney

Compare average destinations officer pay in Ballymoney and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage destinations officer salaryJobs
Ballymoney This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ballycastle£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ballyclare£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ballymena£26,125 per yearView jobs
Ballynahinch£26,125 per yearView jobs
Banbridge£26,125 per yearView jobs
Banbury£26,125 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Destinations Officer get paid in Ballymoney?

Frequently asked questions about destinations officer pay in Ballymoney

How much does a destinations officer earn in Ballymoney?

The average salary for a destinations officer in Ballymoney is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ballymoney a well-paid area for destinations officers?

Ballymoney tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for destinations officers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire destinations officers in Ballymoney?

Live destinations officer openings in Ballymoney rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a destinations officer in Ballymoney increase their salary?

Destinations Officers in Ballymoney typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between destinations officer pay in Ballymoney and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Ballymoney it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Destinations Officer jobs in Ballymoney

Live destinations officer vacancies in Ballymoney from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Destinations Officer jobs in Ballymoney

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.