Skip to main content

Salary guide · Kingsbridge

Director of Accounting Salary in Kingsbridge

How much does a director of accounting earn in Kingsbridge?

Average base salary in Kingsbridge

£47,500 per year

per year in Kingsbridge · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of Accounting jobs in Kingsbridge
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of Accounting salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of Accounting pay in Kingsbridge is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of accountings near Kingsbridge

Compare average director of accounting pay in Kingsbridge and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of accounting salaryJobs
Kingston upon Thames£55,000 per yearView jobs
Kingsbridge This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Kilmarnock£47,500 per yearView jobs
Kilwinning£47,500 per yearView jobs
King's Lynn£47,500 per yearView jobs
Kingston upon Hull£47,500 per yearView jobs
Kirkcaldy£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Accounting get paid in Kingsbridge?

Frequently asked questions about director of accounting pay in Kingsbridge

How much does a director of accounting earn in Kingsbridge?

The average salary for a director of accounting in Kingsbridge is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Kingsbridge a well-paid area for director of accountings?

Kingsbridge tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of accountings. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of accountings in Kingsbridge?

Live director of accounting openings in Kingsbridge rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of accounting in Kingsbridge increase their salary?

Director of Accountings in Kingsbridge typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of accounting pay in Kingsbridge and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Kingsbridge it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Accounting jobs in Kingsbridge

Live director of accounting vacancies in Kingsbridge from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Accounting jobs in Kingsbridge

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.