Skip to main content

Salary guide · Downpatrick

Director of Business Studies Salary in Downpatrick

How much does a director of business studies earn in Downpatrick?

Average base salary in Downpatrick

£47,500 per year

per year in Downpatrick · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of Business Studies jobs in Downpatrick
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of Business Studies salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of Business Studies pay in Downpatrick is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of business studiess near Downpatrick

Compare average director of business studies pay in Downpatrick and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of business studies salaryJobs
Downpatrick This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Dorchester£47,500 per yearView jobs
Dorset£47,500 per yearView jobs
Dover£47,500 per yearView jobs
Droitwich£47,500 per yearView jobs
Dromore£47,500 per yearView jobs
Dudley£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Business Studies get paid in Downpatrick?

Frequently asked questions about director of business studies pay in Downpatrick

How much does a director of business studies earn in Downpatrick?

The average salary for a director of business studies in Downpatrick is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Downpatrick a well-paid area for director of business studiess?

Downpatrick tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of business studiess. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of business studiess in Downpatrick?

Live director of business studies openings in Downpatrick rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of business studies in Downpatrick increase their salary?

Director of Business Studiess in Downpatrick typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of business studies pay in Downpatrick and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Downpatrick it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Business Studies jobs in Downpatrick

Live director of business studies vacancies in Downpatrick from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Business Studies jobs in Downpatrick

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.