Skip to main content

Salary guide · Pitlochry

Director of Computing Salary in Pitlochry

How much does a director of computing earn in Pitlochry?

Average base salary in Pitlochry

£47,500 per year

per year in Pitlochry · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of Computing jobs in Pitlochry
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of Computing salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of Computing pay in Pitlochry is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of computings near Pitlochry

Compare average director of computing pay in Pitlochry and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of computing salaryJobs
Pitlochry This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Peterlee£47,500 per yearView jobs
Petersfield£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pickering£47,500 per yearView jobs
Plymouth£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pontefract£47,500 per yearView jobs
Pontypool£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Computing get paid in Pitlochry?

Frequently asked questions about director of computing pay in Pitlochry

How much does a director of computing earn in Pitlochry?

The average salary for a director of computing in Pitlochry is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Pitlochry a well-paid area for director of computings?

Pitlochry tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of computings. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of computings in Pitlochry?

Live director of computing openings in Pitlochry rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of computing in Pitlochry increase their salary?

Director of Computings in Pitlochry typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of computing pay in Pitlochry and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Pitlochry it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Computing jobs in Pitlochry

Live director of computing vacancies in Pitlochry from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Computing jobs in Pitlochry

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.