Skip to main content

Salary guide · Thornbury

Director of Curriculum Salary in Thornbury

How much does a director of curriculum earn in Thornbury?

Average base salary in Thornbury

£47,500 per year

per year in Thornbury · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of Curriculum jobs in Thornbury
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of Curriculum salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of Curriculum pay in Thornbury is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of curriculums near Thornbury

Compare average director of curriculum pay in Thornbury and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of curriculum salaryJobs
Thornbury This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Thatcham£47,500 per yearView jobs
Thetford£47,500 per yearView jobs
Thirsk£47,500 per yearView jobs
Thurso£47,500 per yearView jobs
Tiverton£47,500 per yearView jobs
Todmorden£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Curriculum get paid in Thornbury?

Frequently asked questions about director of curriculum pay in Thornbury

How much does a director of curriculum earn in Thornbury?

The average salary for a director of curriculum in Thornbury is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Thornbury a well-paid area for director of curriculums?

Thornbury tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of curriculums. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of curriculums in Thornbury?

Live director of curriculum openings in Thornbury rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of curriculum in Thornbury increase their salary?

Director of Curriculums in Thornbury typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of curriculum pay in Thornbury and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Thornbury it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Curriculum jobs in Thornbury

Live director of curriculum vacancies in Thornbury from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Curriculum jobs in Thornbury

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.