Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ilkley

Director of Education Salary in Ilkley

How much does a director of education earn in Ilkley?

Average base salary in Ilkley

£87,400 per year

per year in Ilkley · Trust/LA-set

See Director of Education jobs in Ilkley
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£71,250 per year£87,400 per year£109,250 per year

Trust or LA-level education lead. Drives school improvement across multiple sites. Director of Education pay in Ilkley is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of educations near Ilkley

Compare average director of education pay in Ilkley and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of education salaryJobs
Inner London£108,560 per yearView jobs
Ilkley This location£87,400 per yearView jobs
Huntingdon£87,400 per yearView jobs
Ilford£87,400 per yearView jobs
Ilfracombe£87,400 per yearView jobs
Inverclyde£87,400 per yearView jobs
Inverness£86,480 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Education get paid in Ilkley?

Frequently asked questions about director of education pay in Ilkley

How much does a director of education earn in Ilkley?

The average salary for a director of education in Ilkley is £87,400 per year, typically ranging from £71,250 per year to £109,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ilkley a well-paid area for director of educations?

Ilkley tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of educations. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of educations in Ilkley?

Live director of education openings in Ilkley rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of education in Ilkley increase their salary?

Director of Educations in Ilkley typically increase pay by moving up Trust/LA-set, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of education pay in Ilkley and nationally?

Nationally the average is £92,000 per year. In Ilkley it's £87,400 per year — a discount of £4,600 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Education jobs in Ilkley

Live director of education vacancies in Ilkley from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Education jobs in Ilkley

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.