Skip to main content

Salary guide · Salford

Director of Mathematics Salary in Salford

How much does a director of mathematics earn in Salford?

Average base salary in Salford

£47,500 per year

per year in Salford · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of Mathematics jobs in Salford
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of Mathematics salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of Mathematics pay in Salford is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of mathematicss near Salford

Compare average director of mathematics pay in Salford and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of mathematics salaryJobs
Salford This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Rutland£47,500 per yearView jobs
Rye£47,500 per yearView jobs
Saffron Walden£47,500 per yearView jobs
Salisbury£47,500 per yearView jobs
Saltcoats£47,500 per yearView jobs
Sandbach£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Mathematics get paid in Salford?

Frequently asked questions about director of mathematics pay in Salford

How much does a director of mathematics earn in Salford?

The average salary for a director of mathematics in Salford is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Salford a well-paid area for director of mathematicss?

Salford tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of mathematicss. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of mathematicss in Salford?

Live director of mathematics openings in Salford rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of mathematics in Salford increase their salary?

Director of Mathematicss in Salford typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of mathematics pay in Salford and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Salford it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Mathematics jobs in Salford

Live director of mathematics vacancies in Salford from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Mathematics jobs in Salford

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.