Skip to main content

Salary guide · Taunton

Director of Primary Education Salary in Taunton

How much does a director of primary education earn in Taunton?

Average base salary in Taunton

£47,500 per year

per year in Taunton · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of Primary Education jobs in Taunton
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of Primary Education salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of Primary Education pay in Taunton is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of primary educations near Taunton

Compare average director of primary education pay in Taunton and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of primary education salaryJobs
Taunton This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Swindon£47,500 per yearView jobs
Tadley£47,500 per yearView jobs
Tamworth£47,500 per yearView jobs
Tavistock£47,500 per yearView jobs
Teddington£47,500 per yearView jobs
Teignmouth£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Primary Education get paid in Taunton?

Frequently asked questions about director of primary education pay in Taunton

How much does a director of primary education earn in Taunton?

The average salary for a director of primary education in Taunton is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Taunton a well-paid area for director of primary educations?

Taunton tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of primary educations. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of primary educations in Taunton?

Live director of primary education openings in Taunton rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of primary education in Taunton increase their salary?

Director of Primary Educations in Taunton typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of primary education pay in Taunton and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Taunton it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Primary Education jobs in Taunton

Live director of primary education vacancies in Taunton from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Primary Education jobs in Taunton

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.