Skip to main content

Salary guide · Hatfield

Director of RE Salary in Hatfield

How much does a director of re earn in Hatfield?

Average base salary in Hatfield

£47,500 per year

per year in Hatfield · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of RE jobs in Hatfield
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of RE salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of RE pay in Hatfield is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of res near Hatfield

Compare average director of re pay in Hatfield and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of re salaryJobs
Hatfield This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Harwich£47,500 per yearView jobs
Haslemere£47,500 per yearView jobs
Hastings£47,500 per yearView jobs
Havant£47,500 per yearView jobs
Haverfordwest£47,500 per yearView jobs
Haverhill£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of RE get paid in Hatfield?

Frequently asked questions about director of re pay in Hatfield

How much does a director of re earn in Hatfield?

The average salary for a director of re in Hatfield is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Hatfield a well-paid area for director of res?

Hatfield tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of res. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of res in Hatfield?

Live director of re openings in Hatfield rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of re in Hatfield increase their salary?

Director of REs in Hatfield typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of re pay in Hatfield and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Hatfield it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of RE jobs in Hatfield

Live director of re vacancies in Hatfield from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of RE jobs in Hatfield

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.