Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ilfracombe

Director of Science Salary in Ilfracombe

How much does a director of science earn in Ilfracombe?

Average base salary in Ilfracombe

£47,500 per year

per year in Ilfracombe · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of Science jobs in Ilfracombe
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of Science salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of Science pay in Ilfracombe is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of sciences near Ilfracombe

Compare average director of science pay in Ilfracombe and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of science salaryJobs
Inner London£59,000 per yearView jobs
Ilfracombe This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Hungerford£47,500 per yearView jobs
Huntingdon£47,500 per yearView jobs
Ilford£47,500 per yearView jobs
Ilkley£47,500 per yearView jobs
Inverclyde£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Science get paid in Ilfracombe?

Frequently asked questions about director of science pay in Ilfracombe

How much does a director of science earn in Ilfracombe?

The average salary for a director of science in Ilfracombe is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ilfracombe a well-paid area for director of sciences?

Ilfracombe tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of sciences. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of sciences in Ilfracombe?

Live director of science openings in Ilfracombe rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of science in Ilfracombe increase their salary?

Director of Sciences in Ilfracombe typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of science pay in Ilfracombe and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Ilfracombe it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Science jobs in Ilfracombe

Live director of science vacancies in Ilfracombe from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Science jobs in Ilfracombe

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.