Skip to main content

Salary guide · Ware

Director of Spanish Salary in Ware

How much does a director of spanish earn in Ware?

Average base salary in Ware

£47,500 per year

per year in Ware · MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable

See Director of Spanish jobs in Ware
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£38,950 per year£47,500 per year£57,950 per year

Director of Spanish salaries usually combine classroom teacher pay with additional responsibility payments where the role carries leadership duties. Director of Spanish pay in Ware is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for director of spanishs near Ware

Compare average director of spanish pay in Ware and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage director of spanish salaryJobs
Wandsworth£59,000 per yearView jobs
Waltham Forest£55,000 per yearView jobs
Ware This location£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wantage£47,500 per yearView jobs
Wareham£47,500 per yearView jobs
Warminster£47,500 per yearView jobs
Warrenpoint£47,500 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Director of Spanish get paid in Ware?

Frequently asked questions about director of spanish pay in Ware

How much does a director of spanish earn in Ware?

The average salary for a director of spanish in Ware is £47,500 per year, typically ranging from £38,950 per year to £57,950 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Ware a well-paid area for director of spanishs?

Ware tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for director of spanishs. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire director of spanishs in Ware?

Live director of spanish openings in Ware rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a director of spanish in Ware increase their salary?

Director of Spanishs in Ware typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + TLR where applicable, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between director of spanish pay in Ware and nationally?

Nationally the average is £50,000 per year. In Ware it's £47,500 per year — a discount of £2,500 per year versus the UK average.

Director of Spanish jobs in Ware

Live director of spanish vacancies in Ware from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Director of Spanish jobs in Ware

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.