Skip to main content

Salary guide · Aldershot

Drama Technician Salary in Aldershot

How much does a drama technician earn in Aldershot?

Average base salary in Aldershot

£26,125 per year

per year in Aldershot · NJC support staff scale

See Drama Technician jobs in Aldershot
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£26,125 per year£33,250 per year

Drama Technician pay is typically set on school support-staff scales and varies by responsibility, contract type and location. Drama Technician pay in Aldershot is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for drama technicians near Aldershot

Compare average drama technician pay in Aldershot and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage drama technician salaryJobs
Aldershot This location£26,125 per yearView jobs
Aberystwyth£26,125 per yearView jobs
Alloa£26,125 per yearView jobs
Alnwick£26,125 per yearView jobs
Altrincham£26,125 per yearView jobs
Aberdeen£25,850 per yearView jobs
Aberdeenshire£25,850 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Drama Technician get paid in Aldershot?

Frequently asked questions about drama technician pay in Aldershot

How much does a drama technician earn in Aldershot?

The average salary for a drama technician in Aldershot is £26,125 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £33,250 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Aldershot a well-paid area for drama technicians?

Aldershot tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for drama technicians. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire drama technicians in Aldershot?

Live drama technician openings in Aldershot rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a drama technician in Aldershot increase their salary?

Drama Technicians in Aldershot typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between drama technician pay in Aldershot and nationally?

Nationally the average is £27,500 per year. In Aldershot it's £26,125 per year — a discount of £1,375 per year versus the UK average.

Drama Technician jobs in Aldershot

Live drama technician vacancies in Aldershot from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Drama Technician jobs in Aldershot

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.