Skip to main content

Salary guide · Renfrewshire

Dyslexia Teaching Assistant Salary in Renfrewshire

How much does a dyslexia teaching assistant earn in Renfrewshire?

Average base salary in Renfrewshire

£20,425 per year

per year in Renfrewshire · NJC support staff scale

See Dyslexia Teaching Assistant jobs in Renfrewshire
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£18,050 per year£20,425 per year£23,275 per year

Dyslexia Teaching Assistant roles are normally paid on support-staff scales, often term-time only, with higher bands for specialist or supervisory responsibility. Dyslexia Teaching Assistant pay in Renfrewshire is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for dyslexia teaching assistants near Renfrewshire

Compare average dyslexia teaching assistant pay in Renfrewshire and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage dyslexia teaching assistant salaryJobs
Renfrewshire This location£20,425 per yearView jobs
Redruth£20,425 per yearView jobs
Reigate£20,425 per yearView jobs
Renfrew£20,425 per yearView jobs
Retford£20,425 per yearView jobs
Rhayader£20,425 per yearView jobs
Rhondda£20,425 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Dyslexia Teaching Assistant get paid in Renfrewshire?

Frequently asked questions about dyslexia teaching assistant pay in Renfrewshire

How much does a dyslexia teaching assistant earn in Renfrewshire?

The average salary for a dyslexia teaching assistant in Renfrewshire is £20,425 per year, typically ranging from £18,050 per year to £23,275 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Renfrewshire a well-paid area for dyslexia teaching assistants?

Renfrewshire tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for dyslexia teaching assistants. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire dyslexia teaching assistants in Renfrewshire?

Live dyslexia teaching assistant openings in Renfrewshire rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can a dyslexia teaching assistant in Renfrewshire increase their salary?

Dyslexia Teaching Assistants in Renfrewshire typically increase pay by moving up NJC support staff scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between dyslexia teaching assistant pay in Renfrewshire and nationally?

Nationally the average is £21,500 per year. In Renfrewshire it's £20,425 per year — a discount of £1,075 per year versus the UK average.

Dyslexia Teaching Assistant jobs in Renfrewshire

Live dyslexia teaching assistant vacancies in Renfrewshire from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Dyslexia Teaching Assistant jobs in Renfrewshire

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.