Skip to main content

Salary guide · Lowestoft

EAL Teacher Salary in Lowestoft

How much does an eal teacher earn in Lowestoft?

Average base salary in Lowestoft

£39,425 per year

per year in Lowestoft · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See EAL Teacher jobs in Lowestoft
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

EAL Teacher salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. EAL Teacher pay in Lowestoft is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for eal teachers near Lowestoft

Compare average eal teacher pay in Lowestoft and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage eal teacher salaryJobs
Lowestoft This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Loughborough£39,425 per yearView jobs
Louth£39,425 per yearView jobs
Ludlow£39,425 per yearView jobs
Lurgan£39,425 per yearView jobs
Luton£39,425 per yearView jobs
Londonderry£39,010 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to EAL Teacher get paid in Lowestoft?

Frequently asked questions about eal teacher pay in Lowestoft

How much does an eal teacher earn in Lowestoft?

The average salary for an eal teacher in Lowestoft is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Lowestoft a well-paid area for eal teachers?

Lowestoft tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for eal teachers. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire eal teachers in Lowestoft?

Live eal teacher openings in Lowestoft rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an eal teacher in Lowestoft increase their salary?

EAL Teachers in Lowestoft typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between eal teacher pay in Lowestoft and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Lowestoft it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

EAL Teacher jobs in Lowestoft

Live eal teacher vacancies in Lowestoft from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse EAL Teacher jobs in Lowestoft

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.