Skip to main content

Salary guide · Inverurie

Early Career Teacher (ECT) Salary in Inverurie

How much does an early career teacher (ect) earn in Inverurie?

Average base salary in Inverurie

£31,825 per year

per year in Inverurie · STPCD M1–M2

See Early Career Teacher (ECT) jobs in Inverurie
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£31,825 per year£35,150 per year

Newly qualified teacher in years 1–2 of the ECF induction. Starts at M1 on the STPCD Main Pay Range. Early Career Teacher (ECT) pay in Inverurie is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for early career teacher (ect)s near Inverurie

Compare average early career teacher (ect) pay in Inverurie and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage early career teacher (ect) salaryJobs
Inner London£39,530 per yearView jobs
Inverurie This location£31,825 per yearView jobs
Inverclyde£31,825 per yearView jobs
Ipswich£31,825 per yearView jobs
Irvine£31,825 per yearView jobs
Isle of Wight£31,825 per yearView jobs
Inverness£31,490 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Early Career Teacher (ECT) get paid in Inverurie?

Frequently asked questions about early career teacher (ect) pay in Inverurie

How much does an early career teacher (ect) earn in Inverurie?

The average salary for an early career teacher (ect) in Inverurie is £31,825 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £35,150 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Inverurie a well-paid area for early career teacher (ect)s?

Inverurie tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for early career teacher (ect)s. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire early career teacher (ect)s in Inverurie?

Live early career teacher (ect) openings in Inverurie rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an early career teacher (ect) in Inverurie increase their salary?

Early Career Teacher (ECT)s in Inverurie typically increase pay by moving up STPCD M1–M2, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between early career teacher (ect) pay in Inverurie and nationally?

Nationally the average is £33,500 per year. In Inverurie it's £31,825 per year — a discount of £1,675 per year versus the UK average.

Early Career Teacher (ECT) jobs in Inverurie

Live early career teacher (ect) vacancies in Inverurie from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Early Career Teacher (ECT) jobs in Inverurie

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.