Skip to main content

Salary guide · Didcot

Early Years SENCO Salary in Didcot

How much does an early years senco earn in Didcot?

Average base salary in Didcot

£44,650 per year

per year in Didcot · MPS/UPS + SEN/TLR or leadership range

See Early Years SENCO jobs in Didcot
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£36,100 per year£44,650 per year£55,100 per year

Early Years SENCO pay reflects specialist responsibility, with SEN allowances, TLR payments or leadership points where applicable. Early Years SENCO pay in Didcot is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for early years sencos near Didcot

Compare average early years senco pay in Didcot and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage early years senco salaryJobs
Didcot This location£44,650 per yearView jobs
Devon£44,650 per yearView jobs
Dewsbury£44,650 per yearView jobs
Dolgellau£44,650 per yearView jobs
Donaghadee£44,650 per yearView jobs
Doncaster£44,650 per yearView jobs
Derry£44,180 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to Early Years SENCO get paid in Didcot?

Frequently asked questions about early years senco pay in Didcot

How much does an early years senco earn in Didcot?

The average salary for an early years senco in Didcot is £44,650 per year, typically ranging from £36,100 per year to £55,100 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Didcot a well-paid area for early years sencos?

Didcot tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for early years sencos. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire early years sencos in Didcot?

Live early years senco openings in Didcot rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an early years senco in Didcot increase their salary?

Early Years SENCOs in Didcot typically increase pay by moving up MPS/UPS + SEN/TLR or leadership range, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between early years senco pay in Didcot and nationally?

Nationally the average is £47,000 per year. In Didcot it's £44,650 per year — a discount of £2,350 per year versus the UK average.

Early Years SENCO jobs in Didcot

Live early years senco vacancies in Didcot from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse Early Years SENCO jobs in Didcot

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.