Skip to main content

Salary guide · Derby

EBSA Tutor Salary in Derby

How much does an ebsa tutor earn in Derby?

Average base salary in Derby

£39,425 per year

per year in Derby · STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent

See EBSA Tutor jobs in Derby
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£30,068 per year£39,425 per year£46,630 per year

EBSA Tutor salaries vary by experience, pay scale point, phase and local weighting. EBSA Tutor pay in Derby is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for ebsa tutors near Derby

Compare average ebsa tutor pay in Derby and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage ebsa tutor salaryJobs
Derby This location£39,425 per yearView jobs
Deal£39,425 per yearView jobs
Denbigh£39,425 per yearView jobs
Denbighshire£39,425 per yearView jobs
Derbyshire£39,425 per yearView jobs
Devon£39,425 per yearView jobs
Derry£39,010 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to EBSA Tutor get paid in Derby?

Frequently asked questions about ebsa tutor pay in Derby

How much does an ebsa tutor earn in Derby?

The average salary for an ebsa tutor in Derby is £39,425 per year, typically ranging from £30,068 per year to £46,630 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Derby a well-paid area for ebsa tutors?

Derby tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for ebsa tutors. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire ebsa tutors in Derby?

Live ebsa tutor openings in Derby rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an ebsa tutor in Derby increase their salary?

EBSA Tutors in Derby typically increase pay by moving up STPCD MPS/UPS or employer-set equivalent, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between ebsa tutor pay in Derby and nationally?

Nationally the average is £41,500 per year. In Derby it's £39,425 per year — a discount of £2,075 per year versus the UK average.

EBSA Tutor jobs in Derby

Live ebsa tutor vacancies in Derby from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse EBSA Tutor jobs in Derby

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.