Skip to main content

Salary guide · Romford

EdTech Lead Salary in Romford

How much does an edtech lead earn in Romford?

Average base salary in Romford

£27,075 per year

per year in Romford · School or trust-set scale

See EdTech Lead jobs in Romford
25th percentileMedian75th percentile
£20,900 per year£27,075 per year£34,200 per year

EdTech Lead salaries in education vary by employer, experience, contract type and location. Use this guide to compare typical edtech lead pay across the UK. EdTech Lead pay in Romford is adjusted by 0.95× versus the UK average.

Highest paying cities for edtech leads near Romford

Compare average edtech lead pay in Romford and neighbouring areas.

CityAverage edtech lead salaryJobs
Romford This location£27,075 per yearView jobs
Ripon£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rochdale£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rochester£27,075 per yearView jobs
Romsey£27,075 per yearView jobs
Ross-on-Wye£27,075 per yearView jobs
Rotherham£27,075 per yearView jobs

How much do similar professions to EdTech Lead get paid in Romford?

Frequently asked questions about edtech lead pay in Romford

How much does an edtech lead earn in Romford?

The average salary for an edtech lead in Romford is £27,075 per year, typically ranging from £20,900 per year to £34,200 per year depending on experience, phase and school type.

Is Romford a well-paid area for edtech leads?

Romford tends to sit around 5% below the UK average for edtech leads. Regional demand, cost of living and school funding all play a part.

Which schools and agencies hire edtech leads in Romford?

Live edtech lead openings in Romford rotate throughout the year. Set a job alert to be notified as soon as roles are posted.

How can an edtech lead in Romford increase their salary?

EdTech Leads in Romford typically increase pay by moving up School or trust-set scale, taking on TLR or leadership responsibility, gaining specialist qualifications, or relocating to a higher-paying region such as London.

What's the difference between edtech lead pay in Romford and nationally?

Nationally the average is £28,500 per year. In Romford it's £27,075 per year — a discount of £1,425 per year versus the UK average.

EdTech Lead jobs in Romford

Live edtech lead vacancies in Romford from schools, trusts and agencies.

Browse EdTech Lead jobs in Romford

Find your next school job

Live teacher, TA, SEND, leadership and support-staff vacancies across the UK.